Travel n Tour

A Simple Guide to Immigration Law in the USA

Millions of people all over the world are considering immigration to the USA. However, the country is only willing to receive a small fraction of them. Hopeful immigrants fight for every opportunity to get a chance to obtain a legal status in the USA. Meanwhile, the US government is thinking about adopting harsher immigration laws.

Image result for Immigration Law in the USA

The United States is one of the five countries in the world which make it especially difficult to get citizenship in. However, it’s still possible, and thousands of people every year immigrate to the land of the free. Knowing the basics of the immigration law in the USA can help people take first steps toward achieving their goal.

 

The Path To Getting A Citizenship

The United States offers all potential immigrants several ways of becoming a permanent resident.

 

1. Green Card

If you get a green card, you can live and work in the United States while enjoying the majority of the benefits of a citizen. However, unlike a citizen, you don’t get a right to vote. You could also be deported if convicted of certain crimes.

A Green Card is a ticket to getting a citizenship in the United States. If you abide by the law, the chances of becoming a US citizen are very high. Some green cards are valid for 10 years. Some expire after two years and come with extra requirements.

2. Certificate Of Naturalization

Once you’ve had a green card for five years (or three if you married a US citizen), you get the right to apply for the Certificate of Naturalization. In order to get a certificate, you need to pass a fairly simple interview and collect the necessary documents.

If you are law-abiding, your chances of getting a Certificate of Naturalization are very high. As soon as you get it, you can vote. People with this Certificate don’t need to worry about deportation for any crime.

3. Certificate Of Citizenship

Certificates of Citizenship are given to children under 18 born abroad, whose parents are citizens of the United States. These children have a right to become U.S. citizens. However, they need to apply for the certificate.

4. Amnesty

People who come to the United States without a legal basis get a chance for amnesty. Those who get an amnesty have an opportunity to adjust their status and step on the legal path toward citizenship.

5. EB-5 Program

The EB-5 program allows people who make an investment in the USA economy get a chance to obtain a green card and start working toward getting the United States citizenship. The investment has to be formidable. There are several ways to become such an investor. Not all of them guarantee approval for the EB-5 visa.

Obtaining A Green Card

Getting a green card is not an easy task. However, once you have it, you are likely to become a USA citizen in five years. Below are a few ways of obtaining a green card.

1. Family

If you have a relative who is a U.S. citizen, you have a chance of obtaining a family-based visa, which can be later upgraded to a green card. It must be a close relative, such as a spouse, parent, child or sibling.

2. Employment

If you get an offer from the US-based company for a permanent employment, the employer can sponsor a green card for you.

3. Asylum

The United States can grant asylum to people who are afraid of persecution and violence in their own country. A year after the asylum is granted, a person can apply for a green card.

The United States immigration law is complicated. If you are planning to immigrate to the U.S.A., it’s better to consult an immigration lawyer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAVE A COMMENT